Medical Assistants
Volunteers4Humanity - Providing free medical and dental care worldwide.
RSS Follow Become a Fan

Delivered by FeedBurner


Recent Posts

Weather Gone Wild
World Suicide Prevention Day
Anaphylaxis from a Wasp Sting
Antibiotics and the meat we eat
Sepsis and Multiorgan Failure

Categories

415-Bed Lira Hospital serves 4 million people
DC Circle of Friends
Volunteer Update

Archives

September 2017
August 2017
July 2017
June 2017
May 2017
April 2017
March 2017
February 2017
January 2017
December 2016
November 2016
October 2016
September 2016
August 2016
July 2016
June 2016
May 2016
April 2016
March 2016
February 2016
January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015
April 2015
March 2015
February 2015
January 2015
December 2014
November 2014
October 2014
September 2014
August 2014
July 2014
June 2014
May 2014
April 2014
February 2014
January 2014
December 2013
November 2013
October 2013
September 2013
August 2013

powered by

Blog for Volunteers4Humanity

Medical Assistants
























Volunteers, are you looking to kick start a career in healthcare, but you want to do something with a less traditional path to a vocation? Maybe training as a medical assistant could answer both your medical questions and quell your concerns about this field of medicine?

The Medical Board of California provide information to obtain your medical assistance status. One process is to train without certification, and the other is to train with certification. Below we list the essence of training for a medical assistant position as denoted by the Medical Board. Please also visit the American Association of Medical Assistants (AAMA) for more information. http://www.aama-ntl.org 
Medical Assistants
Training Without Certification
Medical assistants are unlicensed individuals who perform non-invasive routine technical support services under the supervision of a licensed physician and surgeon, podiatrist, physician assistant, nurse practitioner, or nurse midwife in a medical office or clinic setting without the need of receiving a certification. The supervisor must be on the premises in order for the medical assistant to perform non-invasive technical support services.

A medical assistant gains experience by training in one of two ways:
Per Title 16 of the California Code of Regulations section 1366.3(a)(1), training under a licensed physician or podiatrist, who shall ascertain the proficiency of the medical assistant; or under a registered nurse, licensed vocational nurse, physician assistant, or a qualified medical assistant acting under the direction of a licensed physician or podiatrist who shall be responsible for determining the content of the training and proficiency of the medical assistant except that training to administer medication by inhalation shall be provided by a licensed physician or respiratory care practitioner; or

Per Title 16 of the California Code of Regulations section 1366.3 (a)(2), in a secondary, postsecondary, or adult education program in a public school authorized by the Department of Education, in a community college program provided for in Part 48 of Division 7 of the Education Code, or a postsecondary institution accredited by an accreditation agency recognized by the United States Department of Education or approved by the Bureau for Private Postsecondary Education under Sections 94130 or 94311 of the Education Code. A licensed physician or podiatrist shall serve as an advisor to the medical assistant training program. The instructor in a public school setting shall possess a valid teaching credential issued by the Commission on Teacher Credentialing. The instructor in a private postsecondary institution shall meet the requirements of Sections 94310 and 94311 of the Education Code and any regulations adopted pursuant to those sections.

Training With Certification
Qualified medical assistants, who are sometimes used for the purpose of initial training or teaching, must meet specific qualifications and pass an examination given by a certifying organization in order to obtain certification as a qualified medical assistant.

Per Title 16 of the California Code of Regulations section 1366.3 (c)(1)(2)(3), a “qualified medical assistant” is a medical assistant who:
  1. Is certified by a medical assistant certifying organization approved by the Board (see below for list of Board approved medical assistant certifying organizations);
  2. Holds a credential to teach in a medical assistant training program at a community college; or
  3. Is authorized to teach medical assistants in a private postsecondary institution accredited by an accreditation agency recognized by the United States Department of Health or approved by the Bureau for Private Postsecondary Education.


1 Comment to Medical Assistants:

Comments RSS
Plots near Super Corridor Indore on Thursday, March 09, 2017 2:59 AM
Really such a nice post. Any volunteer who want to start the career in health sector and a good way should do this and help others.
Reply to comment

Add a Comment

Your Name:
Email Address: (Required)
Website:
Comment:
Make your text bigger, bold, italic and more with HTML tags. We'll show you how.
Post Comment